10th District JLAC
Hours & Directions
Home > Information > 10th District JLAC

10th District JLAC

2020 Champions & Reserve Winners

Champion Registered Bred Heifer - Lexus Robinson (Buyer AWM Construction, Inc.)
Reserve Registered Bred Heifer - Paige Hinton (Buyer Irene Buske Trust & Law Office of Darrin Mercier)
Champion Commercial Bred Heifer - Hannah Harrison (Buyer Allen Gill Construction)
Reserve Commercial Bred Heifer - Avery Cash (Buyer Stan & Libby Sears)
Champion Market Steer - Hadley Harrison (Buyer BK Ranch)
Reserve Market Steer - Nora Harris (Buyer Evans Building & Excavating)
Champion Bred Dairy Heifer - Callahan Zediker (Buyer Ken Joling, Sr.)
Reserve Bred Dairy Heifer - Madysson Cervelli (Buyer Darin Joling Trucking)
Champion Market Lamb - Peyton Wood (Buyer CLT Logging, Inc.)
Reserve Market Lamb - CeCe Trejo (Buyer Dustin Brown Landscaping)
Champion Market Goat - Blakely Hittson (Buyer BK Ranch)
Reserve Market Goat - Amellia Nordquist (Buyer Mechanic's Bank)
Champion Pen of Rabbits - Aurora Boyer (Buyer Mechanic's Bank)
Reserve Pen of Rabbits - Lyle Boyer (Buyer Lola Cash)
Champion Poultry Meat Pen - Jacob Campbell (Buyer Ken Joling , Sr.)
Champion Market Turkey - Ethan Knechtle (Buyer Mechanic's Bank)
Reserve Market Turkey - Sawyer Lawson (Buyer Scott & Diane Lawson)
Champion Market Hog - Beau Lewis (Buyer CLT Logging, Inc.)
Reserve Market Hog - Samantha Freitas (Buyer Ed Lacque)

Be sure to email all JLAC Buyer and Price Support forms to candc@sisqfair.com.
If you have further questions please call Dena Rizzardo at 559-368-8424 or Jim Sweet at 530-340-1911.
The specific and primary purposes for which the 10th District Junior Livestock Auction Committee, Inc. was formed are charitable and all for the purpose of operating a nonprofit organization for the benefit of the people of the State of California and the youth of Siskiyou County, including, but not limited to the operation of an annual Junior Livestock Auction in the County of Siskiyou for the educational benefit of the young people involved in Future Farmers of American, 4-H, Grange and youth independent exhibitor programs in Siskiyou County.

Dena Rizzardo, President ** Jim Sweet, Vice President ** Caralee Scala, Treasurer ** Janet Marquez, Secretary
A special thank you to Mechanic’s Bank for their financial support and employee volunteers;
Tri Counties Bank, for providing the buyers posters; Glen Rizzardo and JB Dimick auctioneers;
Siskiyou County Cattlemen & Cattlewomen for providing the buyers dinner; Pepsi for donating the water; Jason Huffman, owner of Huffman Computers for technical support; Diversified Agriculture and Ag Mechanics for donating the auction block; Will Harrison,
Stan Sears, Rex Houghton, John Brazie, Barry Peters, Steve Burton & Kermith Walters for ring help; Friends of the Fair
for their help with the Thank You Cards; and to all the advisors, leaders, parents and volunteers that
helped throughout the year to make such a successful event happen for our Siskiyou County Youth.

167 Lots Sold & over $833,000 raised for local youth Siskiyou County Youth in 2020.

THANK YOU TO ALL THE 2020 AUCTION BUYERS

10th DAA Friends of the Fair
5-C Livestock
AWM Construction, Inc.
AWM Realty
Advantage Paving & Excavating
Allen Gill Construction
American Ag Credit
Angela Alderson
BK Ranch
Bar 4D Cattle
Basic Fencing
Beilke Ranch
Belcampo Farms, LLC
Bishop Logging
Bogus Creek Ranch
Bonnie’s Bookkeeping & Tax Service
Bray & Associates
Brenda Collins
Bruce Eiler Trucking
CLT Logging, Inc.
California Heritage Farms
California Outdoor Properties
Caralee Scala
Carol Carlock
Chelsea Valene Photography
Christal Duncan
Chuck L. Transportation
Cliff & Mary Ann Munson/Kaae Krest Angus
Coastal Farms & Ranch/Big R
Cody Brown
Cowley D&L
Craig and Maria Sharp
Custom Trucking Industries, Inc.
Dan Freitas Livestock
Danielle and Erich Yokel
Darin Joling Trucking
Darrell & Jeann Frost/John Houdeshel
Dave & Robin Bennett
Dawson Wreath Barn
Del Logging
Dena Rizzardo
Dennis & Peggy Dembik
Denny Bar Company
Dolan Ranch
Don Lo Ranch Operations LP
Downey Heating & Cooling
Downey Trucking & Excavating, Inc.
Dr. Magnason & Dr. Purtzer
Duke & Cheryl Waggoner
Dustin Brown Landscaping
Ed Lacque
Edward Jones
Elkhorn Investments LLC
Eric Durden Horseshoeing
Evans Building & Excavating
Fairchild Medical Center
Finley Farming, Inc.
Fire Dawg
Fire Monkey Catering Services Inc.
Forest House Ranch
Fruit Growers Supply Co.
Furniture World Superstores
Gary Black
Gary P. Allen, CPA
Geneva Drinkwater Toms
Glitter & Grit
Grange CO-OP
Ground Level Construction
Haley Brown
Hanssen & Williams Welding
Harrison Livestock
Hart Cattle Company/Alex Hart
Hidden Valley Ranch
Hinton Ranch Simmentals
Hockaday Natural Colored Sheep
Hot Lips Catering
Houghton Ranch
Irene Buske Trust
J. F. Shea Construction
JM Forestry
JW Kerns Irrigation
Jacki Zediker
Jed Merrihew
Jeff Miller
Jefferson Resource Company
Jim & Clara Johnson
Jim Scala
Jim and Linda Marchio
Joe Faris Realtor
John L. Scott Siskiyou-Chris Kutzkey Johnson Contracting LLC
Kaletta Tasem
Karin Newton
Karle Family
Keith & Teri Callison
Ken Dysert
Ken Joling, Sr
Knechtle Family
Kristen Berryhill
Krueger Construction
Lassen Canyon Nursery
Law Office of Darrin Mercier
Les Schwab Tire Center
Lola Cash
Louies Gravel
Mackenzie Allen
Marble Mountain Anesthesia
March Ranch
Martin Land & Cattle
Martin’s Dairy
Matt & Brenda Johnson
Mayten Feed and Hardware
McQuoid Well Drilling
Mechanic’s Bank
Merchants Bank of Commerce
Michael Johnson
Michelle LaGrande
Mike Duncan Heating & A/C
Miner Perk
Miner Street Meat Market
Mountain Air & Cooling
Mt. Shasta Title & Escrow
Muse Trucking
Nancy Ogren
Nick & Jenny Jenner
North River Construction
Novy Ranch
Orland Livestock Auction
Pat Cramer Insurance
Performance Insulation
Personal Preference, Inc.
Peters Family Partnership
Prather Ranch Foundation
Premier Clearing
Prouty Livestock Transportation
R&S Supply Inc.
R Taylor Ranch
Rafter Box L Ranch
Raley's
Rancho Del Sol
Red Bluff Bull Sale
Redding Freightliner
Rich Leach Custom Concrete Inc.
Richard Mark Layman
Rick & Nancy Barnes
Rizzardo Construction
Rizzo Holding Co.
Robert Martin Professional Land Survey
Robert Nielsen
Robinson Ranch
Rodney Wood
Roseburg Forest Products
SC Guide Service
SCDSA, SMU, SCCPOA
Sage's Custom Cuts
Sam Jackson Ranch
Sampson Sheep
Scott & Diane Lawson
Scott River Custom Cabinets
Scott Valley Disposal
Scott Valley Farms
Set N Stone - Solid Surface Countertops
Shane & Kristi Wyatt
Shanna Farmer
Shasta Forest Products, Inc.
Shasta Livestock Auction
Shasta Springs Ranch
Shasta Valley Chain Saw
Shasta Valley Tire
Sis Q Custom Cap’s
Siskiyou Bowmen
Siskiyou Distributing
Siskiyou Forest Products
Siskiyou Laser Products
Siskiyou Smile Design
Siskiyou Veterinary Services
Smiley Bros. Logging
Sousa Ready Mix
Stan & Libby Sears
Swenson Medical Group
T N Cattle Co.
Tablerock Ranch
Terry & Jean Weathers
The Thoughtful Nest
Timber Products
Tom Hayden Ranch
Valley Tire & Tackle
Weed Florista
Whipple Cattle Co.
Wildwood Crossing
Wood Cattle Co.
Yreka Transfer Co.
Back to
Top
Buy Tickets